Scimago Journal & Country Rank

Nature Nanotechnology

Country United Kingdom  - 
316
H Index
Subject Area and CategoryChemical Engineering
Bioengineering

Engineering
Biomedical Engineering
Electrical and Electronic Engineering

Materials Science
Materials Science (miscellaneous)
Nanoscience and Nanotechnology

Physics and Astronomy
Atomic and Molecular Physics, and Optics
Condensed Matter Physics
Publisher Nature Publishing Group
Publication typeJournals
ISSN17483387, 17483395
Coverage2006-2020
Scope Nature Nanotechnology is an interdisciplinary journal that publishes papers of the highest quality and significance in all areas of nanoscience and nanotechnology. The journal covers research into the design, characterization and production of structures, devices and systems that involve the manipulation and control of materials and phenomena at atomic, molecular and macromolecular scales. Both bottom-up and top-down approaches — and combinations of the two — are covered. Nature Nanotechnology also encourages the exchange of ideas between chemists, physicists, material scientists, biomedical researchers, engineers and other researchers who are active at the frontiers of this diverse and multidisciplinary field. Coverage extends from basic research in physics, chemistry and biology, including computational work and simulations, through to the development of new devices and technologies for applications in a wide range of industrial sectors (including information technology, medicine, manufacturing, high-performance materials, and energy and environmental technologies). Organic, inorganic and hybrid materials are all covered. Research areas covered in the journal: -Carbon nanotubes and fullerenes -Computational nanotechnology -Electronic properties and devices -Environmental, health and safety issues -Molecular machines and motors -Molecular self-assembly -Nanobiotechnology -Nanofluidics -Nanomagnetism and spintronics -Nanomaterials -Nanomedicine -Nanometrology and instrumentation -Nanoparticles -Nanosensors and other devices -NEMS -Organic–inorganic nanostructures -Photonic structures and devices -Quantum information -Structural properties -Surface patterning and imaging -Synthesis and processing

Contact

Join the conversation about this journal
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Atomic and Molecular Physics, and Optics2007Q1
Atomic and Molecular Physics, and Optics2008Q1
Atomic and Molecular Physics, and Optics2009Q1
Atomic and Molecular Physics, and Optics2010Q1
Atomic and Molecular Physics, and Optics2011Q1
Atomic and Molecular Physics, and Optics2012Q1
Atomic and Molecular Physics, and Optics2013Q1
Atomic and Molecular Physics, and Optics2014Q1
Atomic and Molecular Physics, and Optics2015Q1
Atomic and Molecular Physics, and Optics2016Q1
Atomic and Molecular Physics, and Optics2017Q1
Atomic and Molecular Physics, and Optics2018Q1
Atomic and Molecular Physics, and Optics2019Q1
Bioengineering2007Q1
Bioengineering2008Q1
Bioengineering2009Q1
Bioengineering2010Q1
Bioengineering2011Q1
Bioengineering2012Q1
Bioengineering2013Q1
Bioengineering2014Q1
Bioengineering2015Q1
Bioengineering2016Q1
Bioengineering2017Q1
Bioengineering2018Q1
Bioengineering2019Q1
Biomedical Engineering2007Q1
Biomedical Engineering2008Q1
Biomedical Engineering2009Q1
Biomedical Engineering2010Q1
Biomedical Engineering2011Q1
Biomedical Engineering2012Q1
Biomedical Engineering2013Q1
Biomedical Engineering2014Q1
Biomedical Engineering2015Q1
Biomedical Engineering2016Q1
Biomedical Engineering2017Q1
Biomedical Engineering2018Q1
Biomedical Engineering2019Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2007Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2008Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2009Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2010Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2011Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2012Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2013Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2014Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2015Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2016Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2017Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2018Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2019Q1
Electrical and Electronic Engineering2007Q1
Electrical and Electronic Engineering2008Q1
Electrical and Electronic Engineering2009Q1
Electrical and Electronic Engineering2010Q1
Electrical and Electronic Engineering2011Q1
Electrical and Electronic Engineering2012Q1
Electrical and Electronic Engineering2013Q1
Electrical and Electronic Engineering2014Q1
Electrical and Electronic Engineering2015Q1
Electrical and Electronic Engineering2016Q1
Electrical and Electronic Engineering2017Q1
Electrical and Electronic Engineering2018Q1
Electrical and Electronic Engineering2019Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2007Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2008Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2009Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2010Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2011Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2012Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2013Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2014Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2015Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2016Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2017Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2018Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2019Q1
Nanoscience and Nanotechnology2007Q1
Nanoscience and Nanotechnology2008Q1
Nanoscience and Nanotechnology2009Q1
Nanoscience and Nanotechnology2010Q1
Nanoscience and Nanotechnology2011Q1
Nanoscience and Nanotechnology2012Q1
Nanoscience and Nanotechnology2013Q1
Nanoscience and Nanotechnology2014Q1
Nanoscience and Nanotechnology2015Q1
Nanoscience and Nanotechnology2016Q1
Nanoscience and Nanotechnology2017Q1
Nanoscience and Nanotechnology2018Q1
Nanoscience and Nanotechnology2019Q1
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
20074.749
20088.006
200911.107
201011.876
201114.582
201215.706
201316.688
201417.177
201518.842
201618.916
201720.612
201817.049
201915.555
Citations per document

long88 This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20060.000
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20077.200
Cites / Doc. (4 years)200810.730
Cites / Doc. (4 years)200915.393
Cites / Doc. (4 years)201018.704
Cites / Doc. (4 years)201121.786
Cites / Doc. (4 years)201225.830
Cites / Doc. (4 years)201326.135
Cites / Doc. (4 years)201430.218
Cites / Doc. (4 years)201532.893
Cites / Doc. (4 years)201633.744
Cites / Doc. (4 years)201735.850
Cites / Doc. (4 years)201834.444
Cites / Doc. (4 years)201933.506
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20060.000
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20077.200
Cites / Doc. (3 years)200810.730
Cites / Doc. (3 years)200915.393
Cites / Doc. (3 years)201018.627
Cites / Doc. (3 years)201122.518
Cites / Doc. (3 years)201222.986
Cites / Doc. (3 years)201327.215
Cites / Doc. (3 years)201429.887
Cites / Doc. (3 years)201531.415
Cites / Doc. (3 years)201632.428
Cites / Doc. (3 years)201734.832
Cites / Doc. (3 years)201831.589
Cites / Doc. (3 years)201931.671
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20060.000
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20077.200
Cites / Doc. (2 years)200810.730
Cites / Doc. (2 years)200915.049
Cites / Doc. (2 years)201018.995
Cites / Doc. (2 years)201119.305
Cites / Doc. (2 years)201223.967
Cites / Doc. (2 years)201325.982
Cites / Doc. (2 years)201427.516
Cites / Doc. (2 years)201529.219
Cites / Doc. (2 years)201630.920
Cites / Doc. (2 years)201731.669
Cites / Doc. (2 years)201828.595
Cites / Doc. (2 years)201929.838
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites20060
Self Cites200726
Self Cites200873
Self Cites2009164
Self Cites2010151
Self Cites2011186
Self Cites2012163
Self Cites2013161
Self Cites2014207
Self Cites2015208
Self Cites2016180
Self Cites2017205
Self Cites2018169
Self Cites2019153
Total Cites20060
Total Cites2007396
Total Cites20082586
Total Cites20096465
Total Cites201010673
Total Cites201113038
Total Cites201213033
Total Cites201314451
Total Cites201415063
Total Cites201516713
Total Cites201617900
Total Cites201719541
Total Cites201817532
Total Cites201916659
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document20060
External Cites per document20076.727
External Cites per document200810.427
External Cites per document200915.002
External Cites per document201018.363
External Cites per document201122.197
External Cites per document201222.698
External Cites per document201326.911
External Cites per document201429.476
External Cites per document201531.024
External Cites per document201632.101
External Cites per document201734.467
External Cites per document201831.285
External Cites per document201931.380
Cites per document20060.000
Cites per document20077.200
Cites per document200810.730
Cites per document200915.393
Cites per document201018.627
Cites per document201122.518
Cites per document201222.986
Cites per document201327.215
Cites per document201429.887
Cites per document201531.415
Cites per document201632.428
Cites per document201734.832
Cites per document201831.589
Cites per document201931.671
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
200615.79
200717.70
200817.56
200920.85
201027.35
201126.34
201225.00
201330.04
201433.98
201535.08
201635.06
201734.78
201839.13
201937.23
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

long88Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents20060
Non-citable documents20072
Non-citable documents200825
Non-citable documents200951
Non-citable documents201076
Non-citable documents201184
Non-citable documents201277
Non-citable documents201378
Non-citable documents2014125
Non-citable documents2015170
Non-citable documents2016198
Non-citable documents2017177
Non-citable documents2018177
Non-citable documents2019234
Citable documents20060
Citable documents200755
Citable documents2008241
Citable documents2009420
Citable documents2010573
Citable documents2011579
Citable documents2012567
Citable documents2013531
Citable documents2014504
Citable documents2015532
Citable documents2016552
Citable documents2017561
Citable documents2018555
Citable documents2019526
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

long88Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents20060
Uncited documents200720
Uncited documents200876
Uncited documents2009114
Uncited documents2010147
Uncited documents2011146
Uncited documents2012112
Uncited documents201397
Uncited documents2014110
Uncited documents2015139
Uncited documents2016159
Uncited documents2017155
Uncited documents2018144
Uncited documents2019178
Cited documents20060
Cited documents200737
Cited documents2008190
Cited documents2009357
Cited documents2010502
Cited documents2011517
Cited documents2012532
Cited documents2013512
Cited documents2014519
Cited documents2015563
Cited documents2016591
Cited documents2017583
Cited documents2018588
Cited documents2019582
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
Loading comments...

Leave a comment

* Required

* Required

* Requiredlong88

* Required

The users of Scimago Journal & Country Rank have the possibility to dialogue through comments linked to a specific journal. The purpose is to have a forum in which general doubts about the processes of publication in the journal, experiences and other issues derived from the publication of papers are resolved. For topics on particular articles, maintain the dialogue through the usual channels with your editor.

Follow us on

long88, Copyright 2007-2020. Data Source:

long88|long88 long88|long88 long88|long88 lehu乐虎官网 lehu乐虎官网 lehu乐虎官网 cmd体育官网 cmd体育官网 cmd体育官网 沙巴体育官网