Scimago Journal & Country Rank

Nature Methods

Country United Kingdom  - 
289
H Index
Subject Area and CategoryBiochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology
Biochemistry
Biotechnology
Cell Biology
Molecular Biology
Publisher Nature Publishing Group
Publication typeJournals
ISSN15487091, 15487105
Coverage2004-2020
Scope Nature Methods is a forum for the publication of novel methods and significant improvements to tried-and-tested basic research techniques in the life sciences. This monthly publication is aimed at a broad, interdisciplinary audience of academic and industry researchers actively involved in laboratory practice. It provides them with new tools to conduct their research and places a strong emphasis on the immediate practical relevance of the work presented. The journal publishes primary research papers as well as overviews of recent technical and methodological developments. We are actively seeking primary methods papers of relevance to the biological and biomedical sciences, including methods grounded in chemistry that have a practical application to the study of biological problems. To enhance the practical relevance of each paper, description of the method must be accompanied by its validation, its application to an important biological question and results illustrating its performance in comparison to available approaches. Articles are selected for publication that present broad interest, thorough assessments of methodological performance and comprehensive technical descriptions that facilitate immediate application.

Contact

Join the conversation about this journal
Quartiles

long88 The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Biochemistry2005Q1
Biochemistry2006Q1
Biochemistry2007Q1
Biochemistry2008Q1
Biochemistry2009Q1
Biochemistry2010Q1
Biochemistry2011Q1
Biochemistry2012Q1
Biochemistry2013Q1
Biochemistry2014Q1
Biochemistry2015Q1
Biochemistry2016Q1
Biochemistry2017Q1
Biochemistry2018Q1
Biochemistry2019Q1
Biotechnology2005Q1
Biotechnology2006Q1
Biotechnology2007Q1
Biotechnology2008Q1
Biotechnology2009Q1
Biotechnology2010Q1
Biotechnology2011Q1
Biotechnology2012Q1
Biotechnology2013Q1
Biotechnology2014Q1
Biotechnology2015Q1
Biotechnology2016Q1
Biotechnology2017Q1
Biotechnology2018Q1
Biotechnology2019Q1
Cell Biology2005Q1
Cell Biology2006Q1
Cell Biology2007Q1
Cell Biology2008Q1
Cell Biology2009Q1
Cell Biology2010Q1
Cell Biology2011Q1
Cell Biology2012Q1
Cell Biology2013Q1
Cell Biology2014Q1
Cell Biology2015Q1
Cell Biology2016Q1
Cell Biology2017Q1
Cell Biology2018Q1
Cell Biology2019Q1
Molecular Biology2005Q1
Molecular Biology2006Q1
Molecular Biology2007Q1
Molecular Biology2008Q1
Molecular Biology2009Q1
Molecular Biology2010Q1
Molecular Biology2011Q1
Molecular Biology2012Q1
Molecular Biology2013Q1
Molecular Biology2014Q1
Molecular Biology2015Q1
Molecular Biology2016Q1
Molecular Biology2017Q1
Molecular Biology2018Q1
Molecular Biology2019Q1
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
20052.910
20066.398
20075.716
20086.640
20097.628
20108.798
20119.662
20128.778
201310.259
201415.458
201521.488
201620.494
201719.939
201821.178
201920.148
Citations per document

long88 This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20040.000
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20053.607
Cites / Doc. (4 years)200611.063
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20079.841
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20089.502
Cites / Doc. (4 years)200911.141
Cites / Doc. (4 years)201011.337
Cites / Doc. (4 years)201112.694
Cites / Doc. (4 years)201215.675
Cites / Doc. (4 years)201318.450
Cites / Doc. (4 years)201424.383
Cites / Doc. (4 years)201529.254
Cites / Doc. (4 years)201632.520
Cites / Doc. (4 years)201727.245
Cites / Doc. (4 years)201827.646
Cites / Doc. (4 years)201927.471
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20040.000
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20053.607
Cites / Doc. (3 years)200611.063
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20079.841
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20089.695
Cites / Doc. (3 years)200910.330
Cites / Doc. (3 years)201011.862
Cites / Doc. (3 years)201112.679
Cites / Doc. (3 years)201214.858
Cites / Doc. (3 years)201319.714
Cites / Doc. (3 years)201426.269
Cites / Doc. (3 years)201531.035
Cites / Doc. (3 years)201625.091
Cites / Doc. (3 years)201724.336
Cites / Doc. (3 years)201825.800
Cites / Doc. (3 years)201925.381
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20040.000
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20053.607
Cites / Doc. (2 years)200611.063
Cites / Doc. (2 years)200710.193
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20088.192
Cites / Doc. (2 years)200910.755
Cites / Doc. (2 years)201011.881
Cites / Doc. (2 years)201111.080
Cites / Doc. (2 years)201215.112
Cites / Doc. (2 years)201320.959
Cites / Doc. (2 years)201427.934
Cites / Doc. (2 years)201523.585
Cites / Doc. (2 years)201621.841
Cites / Doc. (2 years)201720.944
Cites / Doc. (2 years)201824.162
Cites / Doc. (2 years)201923.016
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites20040
Self Cites20058
Self Cites200653
Self Cites200785
Self Cites2008122
Self Cites2009160
Self Cites2010159
Self Cites2011245
Self Cites2012215
Self Cites2013200
Self Cites2014248
Self Cites2015269
Self Cites2016224
Self Cites2017236
Self Cites2018222
Self Cites2019228
Total Cites20040
Total Cites2005220
Total Cites20062091
Total Cites20073907
Total Cites20085439
Total Cites20096787
Total Cites20108054
Total Cites20119040
Total Cites201210074
Total Cites201312893
Total Cites201415262
Total Cites201518435
Total Cites201614904
Total Cites201714042
Total Cites201813906
Total Cites201913731
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document20040
External Cites per document20053.475
External Cites per document200610.783
External Cites per document20079.627
External Cites per document20089.478
External Cites per document200910.087
External Cites per document201011.627
External Cites per document201112.335
External Cites per document201214.541
External Cites per document201319.408
External Cites per document201425.842
External Cites per document201530.582
External Cites per document201624.714
External Cites per document201723.927
External Cites per document201825.388
External Cites per document201924.959
Cites per document20040.000
Cites per document20053.607
Cites per document200611.063
Cites per document20079.841
Cites per document20089.695
Cites per document200910.330
Cites per document201011.862
Cites per document201112.679
Cites per document201214.858
Cites per document201319.714
Cites per document201426.269
Cites per document201531.035
Cites per document201625.091
Cites per document201724.336
Cites per document201825.800
Cites per document201925.381
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
20046.45
20059.66
200611.81
200715.58
200819.33
200918.88
201023.36
201118.73
201221.23
201324.93
201424.53
201527.05
201623.29
201729.17
201825.84
201924.76
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents20040
Non-citable documents20051
Non-citable documents2006194
Non-citable documents2007257
Non-citable documents2008307
Non-citable documents2009159
Non-citable documents2010152
Non-citable documents2011163
Non-citable documents2012244
Non-citable documents2013340
Non-citable documents2014441
Non-citable documents2015484
Non-citable documents2016492
Non-citable documents2017452
Non-citable documents2018407
Non-citable documents2019395
Citable documents20040
Citable documents200561
Citable documents2006189
Citable documents2007397
Citable documents2008561
Citable documents2009657
Citable documents2010679
Citable documents2011713
Citable documents2012678
Citable documents2013654
Citable documents2014581
Citable documents2015594
Citable documents2016594
Citable documents2017577
Citable documents2018539
Citable documents2019541
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents20040
Uncited documents200527
Uncited documents2006210
Uncited documents2007333
Uncited documents2008413
Uncited documents2009331
Uncited documents2010305
Uncited documents2011316
Uncited documents2012346
Uncited documents2013348
Uncited documents2014371
Uncited documents2015369
Uncited documents2016381
Uncited documents2017356
Uncited documents2018327
Uncited documents2019346
Cited documents20040
Cited documents200535
Cited documents2006173
Cited documents2007321
Cited documents2008455
Cited documents2009485
Cited documents2010526
Cited documents2011560
Cited documents2012576
Cited documents2013646
Cited documents2014651
Cited documents2015709
Cited documents2016705
Cited documents2017673
Cited documents2018619
Cited documents2019590
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
Loading comments...

Leave a comment

* Requiredlong88

* Required

* Required

* Required long88

long88The users of Scimago Journal & Country Rank have the possibility to dialogue through comments linked to a specific journal. The purpose is to have a forum in which general doubts about the processes of publication in the journal, experiences and other issues derived from the publication of papers are resolved. For topics on particular articles, maintain the dialogue through the usual channels with your editor.

Follow us on

, Copyright 2007-2020. Data Source:

long88|long88 long88|long88 long88|long88 lehu乐虎官网 lehu乐虎官网 lehu乐虎官网 cmd体育官网 cmd体育官网 cmd体育官网 沙巴体育官网