Scimago Journal & Country Rank

Nature Reviews Genetics

Country United Kingdom  - 
345
H Index
Subject Area and CategoryBiochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology
Genetics
Molecular Biology

Medicine
Genetics (clinical)
Publisher Nature Publishing Group
Publication typeJournals
ISSN14710056, 14710064
Coverage2000-2020
Scope To an extent, all life scientists are geneticists because genetic technology and the accumulation of genomic information have enriched all of biology. You may or may not call yourself a geneticist, but if you work on or with genes you need to know about the latest developments. Nature Reviews Genetics covers the full scientific breadth of modern genetics, capturing its excitement, diversity and implications. Subjects Covered: -Genomics: genome sequencing, genome projects, bioinformatics, cancer genomics, metagenomics, pharmacogenomics, resources- Functional genomics: transcriptomics, functional genomics screens, bioinformatics- Evolutionary genetics: evo-devo, genome evolution, comparative genomics, population genetics, phylogenetics- Technology: new techniques, experimental strategies, therapy, applied genetics and genomics, computational biology- Gene expression: gene regulatory elements, transcriptional and post-transcriptional regulation, regulatory RNAs, broad perspectives on gene regulation, gene expression profiling, gene regulatory networks- Multifactorial genetics: complex traits, mapping strategies, technology, genetic variation- Disease: disease gene identification, relationship between genotype and phenotype, molecular pathology of genetic disease, complex disease, disease susceptibility/resistance- Chromosome biology: DNA elements, telomeres, centromeres, mobile elements, chromosome stability, DNA damage, meiosis and mitosis, nuclear organization, artificial chromosomes- Epigenetics: DNA methylation, histone modification, chromatin structure, imprinting, chromatin remodeling, epigenomics- Developmental biology: patterning, differentiation, stem cells, reproductive technology- Systems and networks: systems biology, biological networks, synthetic biology, modelling- Ethical, legal and social implications of genetics and genomics

Contact

Join the conversation about this journal
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Genetics2001Q1
Genetics2002Q1
Genetics2003Q1
Genetics2004Q1
Genetics2005Q1
Genetics2006Q1
Genetics2007Q1
Genetics2008Q1
Genetics2009Q1
Genetics2010Q1
Genetics2011Q1
Genetics2012Q1
Genetics2013Q1
Genetics2014Q1
Genetics2015Q1
Genetics2016Q1
Genetics2017Q1
Genetics2018Q1
Genetics2019Q1
Genetics (clinical)2001Q1
Genetics (clinical)2002Q1
Genetics (clinical)2003Q1
Genetics (clinical)2004Q1
Genetics (clinical)2005Q1
Genetics (clinical)2006Q1
Genetics (clinical)2007Q1
Genetics (clinical)2008Q1
Genetics (clinical)2009Q1
Genetics (clinical)2010Q1
Genetics (clinical)2011Q1
Genetics (clinical)2012Q1
Genetics (clinical)2013Q1
Genetics (clinical)2014Q1
Genetics (clinical)2015Q1
Genetics (clinical)2016Q1
Genetics (clinical)2017Q1
Genetics (clinical)2018Q1
Genetics (clinical)2019Q1
Molecular Biology2001Q1
Molecular Biology2002Q1
Molecular Biology2003Q1
Molecular Biology2004Q1
Molecular Biology2005Q1
Molecular Biology2006Q1
Molecular Biology2007Q1
Molecular Biology2008Q1
Molecular Biology2009Q1
Molecular Biology2010Q1
Molecular Biology2011Q1
Molecular Biology2012Q1
Molecular Biology2013Q1
Molecular Biology2014Q1
Molecular Biology2015Q1
Molecular Biology2016Q1
Molecular Biology2017Q1
Molecular Biology2018Q1
Molecular Biology2019Q1
SJR

long88 The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
20014.264
20028.666
20039.608
20047.851
20057.069
20067.321
20078.580
200811.037
200910.075
201013.016
201113.641
201217.947
201324.230
201429.409
201532.553
201634.247
201734.896
201830.428
201928.619
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20000.000
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20014.667
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20029.941
Cites / Doc. (4 years)200311.834
Cites / Doc. (4 years)200410.784
Cites / Doc. (4 years)200511.273
Cites / Doc. (4 years)200612.252
Cites / Doc. (4 years)200711.411
Cites / Doc. (4 years)200812.799
Cites / Doc. (4 years)200914.438
Cites / Doc. (4 years)201014.917
Cites / Doc. (4 years)201117.712
Cites / Doc. (4 years)201223.781
Cites / Doc. (4 years)201331.006
Cites / Doc. (4 years)201436.934
Cites / Doc. (4 years)201544.289
Cites / Doc. (4 years)201644.369
Cites / Doc. (4 years)201744.380
Cites / Doc. (4 years)201846.132
Cites / Doc. (4 years)201941.197
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20000.000
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20014.667
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20029.941
Cites / Doc. (3 years)200311.834
Cites / Doc. (3 years)200411.033
Cites / Doc. (3 years)200510.502
Cites / Doc. (3 years)200611.311
Cites / Doc. (3 years)200712.753
Cites / Doc. (3 years)200813.646
Cites / Doc. (3 years)200913.253
Cites / Doc. (3 years)201016.030
Cites / Doc. (3 years)201118.638
Cites / Doc. (3 years)201226.936
Cites / Doc. (3 years)201334.860
Cites / Doc. (3 years)201442.813
Cites / Doc. (3 years)201543.306
Cites / Doc. (3 years)201642.220
Cites / Doc. (3 years)201746.339
Cites / Doc. (3 years)201843.876
Cites / Doc. (3 years)201941.662
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20000.000
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20014.667
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20029.941
Cites / Doc. (2 years)200312.378
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20049.736
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20058.412
Cites / Doc. (2 years)200613.195
Cites / Doc. (2 years)200713.966
Cites / Doc. (2 years)200811.516
Cites / Doc. (2 years)200914.150
Cites / Doc. (2 years)201016.399
Cites / Doc. (2 years)201119.808
Cites / Doc. (2 years)201230.102
Cites / Doc. (2 years)201341.596
Cites / Doc. (2 years)201440.020
Cites / Doc. (2 years)201540.438
Cites / Doc. (2 years)201643.159
Cites / Doc. (2 years)201741.440
Cites / Doc. (2 years)201845.354
Cites / Doc. (2 years)201932.212
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites20000
Self Cites20018
Self Cites200271
Self Cites2003104
Self Cites2004110
Self Cites200597
Self Cites2006102
Self Cites200787
Self Cites200893
Self Cites200996
Self Cites2010155
Self Cites2011124
Self Cites2012123
Self Cites2013115
Self Cites2014103
Self Cites201563
Self Cites2016117
Self Cites201790
Self Cites201873
Self Cites201956
Total Cites20000
Total Cites2001252
Total Cites20022018
Total Cites20034142
Total Cites20045318
Total Cites20055524
Total Cites20065520
Total Cites20076249
Total Cites20086591
Total Cites20097276
Total Cites20108448
Total Cites20119170
Total Cites201210559
Total Cites201310702
Total Cites20149633
Total Cites20159051
Total Cites20167684
Total Cites20177785
Total Cites20186713
Total Cites20196416
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

long88 Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document20000
External Cites per document20014.519
External Cites per document20029.591
External Cites per document200311.537
External Cites per document200410.805
External Cites per document200510.317
External Cites per document200611.102
External Cites per document200712.576
External Cites per document200813.453
External Cites per document200913.078
External Cites per document201015.736
External Cites per document201118.386
External Cites per document201226.622
External Cites per document201334.485
External Cites per document201442.356
External Cites per document201543.005
External Cites per document201641.577
External Cites per document201745.804
External Cites per document201843.399
External Cites per document201941.299
Cites per document20000.000
Cites per document20014.667
Cites per document20029.941
Cites per document200311.834
Cites per document200411.033
Cites per document200510.502
Cites per document200611.311
Cites per document200712.753
Cites per document200813.646
Cites per document200913.253
Cites per document201016.030
Cites per document201118.638
Cites per document201226.936
Cites per document201334.860
Cites per document201442.813
Cites per document201543.306
Cites per document201642.220
Cites per document201746.339
Cites per document201843.876
Cites per document201941.662
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
20003.70
20015.37
20028.94
200310.55
20049.43
20057.73
200610.00
200710.33
200813.57
200911.46
201012.15
201113.19
201213.84
201318.52
201411.26
201514.73
201612.42
201713.76
201812.28
201915.93
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents20000
Non-citable documents20010
Non-citable documents20020
Non-citable documents200332
Non-citable documents200445
Non-citable documents200564
Non-citable documents2006130
Non-citable documents2007139
Non-citable documents2008147
Non-citable documents200973
Non-citable documents201077
Non-citable documents201180
Non-citable documents2012163
Non-citable documents2013215
Non-citable documents2014278
Non-citable documents2015263
Non-citable documents2016260
Non-citable documents2017265
Non-citable documents2018238
Non-citable documents2019222
Citable documents20000
Citable documents200154
Citable documents2002203
Citable documents2003350
Citable documents2004482
Citable documents2005526
Citable documents2006488
Citable documents2007490
Citable documents2008483
Citable documents2009549
Citable documents2010527
Citable documents2011492
Citable documents2012392
Citable documents2013307
Citable documents2014225
Citable documents2015209
Citable documents2016182
Citable documents2017168
Citable documents2018153
Citable documents2019154
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

long88Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents20000
Uncited documents200128
Uncited documents200287
Uncited documents2003182
Uncited documents2004263
Uncited documents2005334
Uncited documents2006360
Uncited documents2007376
Uncited documents2008377
Uncited documents2009369
Uncited documents2010341
Uncited documents2011298
Uncited documents2012271
Uncited documents2013241
Uncited documents2014217
Uncited documents2015220
Uncited documents2016197
Uncited documents2017200
Uncited documents2018185
Uncited documents2019168
Cited documents20000
Cited documents200126
Cited documents2002116
Cited documents2003200
Cited documents2004264
Cited documents2005256
Cited documents2006258
Cited documents2007253
Cited documents2008253
Cited documents2009253
Cited documents2010263
Cited documents2011274
Cited documents2012284
Cited documents2013281
Cited documents2014286
Cited documents2015252
Cited documents2016245
Cited documents2017233
Cited documents2018206
Cited documents2019208
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
Loading comments...

Leave a comment

* Requiredlong88

* Requiredlong88

* Required

* Required long88

long88The users of Scimago Journal & Country Rank have the possibility to dialogue through comments linked to a specific journal. The purpose is to have a forum in which general doubts about the processes of publication in the journal, experiences and other issues derived from the publication of papers are resolved. For topics on particular articles, maintain the dialogue through the usual channels with your editor.

Follow us on

, Copyright 2007-2020. Data Source:

long88|long88 long88|long88 long88|long88 lehu乐虎官网 lehu乐虎官网 lehu乐虎官网 cmd体育官网 cmd体育官网 cmd体育官网 沙巴体育官网