Scimago Journal & Country Rank

Nature Neuroscience

Country United Kingdom  - 
398
H Index
Subject Area and CategoryNeuroscience
Neuroscience (miscellaneous)
Publisher Nature Publishing Group
Publication typeJournals
ISSN10976256, 15461726
Coverage1998-2020
Scope Nature Neuroscience is a multidisciplinary journal that publishes papers of the highest quality and significance in all areas of neuroscience. The editors welcome contributions in molecular, cellular, systems and cognitive neuroscience, as well as psychophysics, computational modeling and diseases of the nervous system. No area is excluded from consideration, although priority is given to studies that provide fundamental insights into the functioning of the nervous system. Nature Neuroscience provides readers and authors high visibility, emphasis on interdisciplinary communication, accessibility to a broad readership, high standards of copy editing and production, rigorous peer review, rapid publication, and independence from academic societies and other vested interests. In addition to primary research, Nature Neuroscience publishes news and views, reviews, editorials, commentaries, perspectives, book reviews and correspondence. In this way, the journal aims to be the voice of the worldwide neuroscience community.

Contact

Join the conversation about this journal
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Neuroscience (miscellaneous)1999Q1
Neuroscience (miscellaneous)2000Q1
Neuroscience (miscellaneous)2001Q1
Neuroscience (miscellaneous)2002Q1
Neuroscience (miscellaneous)2003Q1
Neuroscience (miscellaneous)2004Q1
Neuroscience (miscellaneous)2005Q1
Neuroscience (miscellaneous)2006Q1
Neuroscience (miscellaneous)2007Q1
Neuroscience (miscellaneous)2008Q1
Neuroscience (miscellaneous)2009Q1
Neuroscience (miscellaneous)2010Q1
Neuroscience (miscellaneous)2011Q1
Neuroscience (miscellaneous)2012Q1
Neuroscience (miscellaneous)2013Q1
Neuroscience (miscellaneous)2014Q1
Neuroscience (miscellaneous)2015Q1
Neuroscience (miscellaneous)2016Q1
Neuroscience (miscellaneous)2017Q1
Neuroscience (miscellaneous)2018Q1
Neuroscience (miscellaneous)2019Q1
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
19997.022
20008.418
20017.803
20028.798
20039.044
20048.735
20058.852
20069.344
200710.341
200811.540
200911.015
201011.165
201110.992
201211.312
201311.901
201412.629
201513.470
201614.773
201715.207
201815.852
201913.723
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)19997.165
Cites / Doc. (4 years)200011.050
Cites / Doc. (4 years)200111.484
Cites / Doc. (4 years)200211.927
Cites / Doc. (4 years)200312.659
Cites / Doc. (4 years)200411.814
Cites / Doc. (4 years)200512.292
Cites / Doc. (4 years)200613.118
Cites / Doc. (4 years)200713.592
Cites / Doc. (4 years)200813.889
Cites / Doc. (4 years)200913.690
Cites / Doc. (4 years)201013.356
Cites / Doc. (4 years)201114.363
Cites / Doc. (4 years)201214.667
Cites / Doc. (4 years)201315.015
Cites / Doc. (4 years)201415.590
Cites / Doc. (4 years)201516.263
Cites / Doc. (4 years)201616.479
Cites / Doc. (4 years)201718.376
Cites / Doc. (4 years)201819.434
Cites / Doc. (4 years)201919.259
Cites / Doc. (3 years)19997.165
Cites / Doc. (3 years)200011.050
Cites / Doc. (3 years)200111.484
Cites / Doc. (3 years)200211.960
Cites / Doc. (3 years)200312.132
Cites / Doc. (3 years)200411.290
Cites / Doc. (3 years)200512.051
Cites / Doc. (3 years)200612.833
Cites / Doc. (3 years)200713.777
Cites / Doc. (3 years)200813.395
Cites / Doc. (3 years)200912.613
Cites / Doc. (3 years)201013.310
Cites / Doc. (3 years)201113.735
Cites / Doc. (3 years)201214.610
Cites / Doc. (3 years)201314.511
Cites / Doc. (3 years)201415.392
Cites / Doc. (3 years)201516.340
Cites / Doc. (3 years)201617.068
Cites / Doc. (3 years)201718.564
Cites / Doc. (3 years)201819.495
Cites / Doc. (3 years)201918.234
Cites / Doc. (2 years)19997.165
Cites / Doc. (2 years)200011.050
Cites / Doc. (2 years)200111.576
Cites / Doc. (2 years)200211.253
Cites / Doc. (2 years)200311.256
Cites / Doc. (2 years)200410.816
Cites / Doc. (2 years)200511.565
Cites / Doc. (2 years)200612.715
Cites / Doc. (2 years)200713.245
Cites / Doc. (2 years)200811.877
Cites / Doc. (2 years)200912.153
Cites / Doc. (2 years)201012.325
Cites / Doc. (2 years)201113.737
Cites / Doc. (2 years)201213.723
Cites / Doc. (2 years)201313.725
Cites / Doc. (2 years)201415.163
Cites / Doc. (2 years)201516.658
Cites / Doc. (2 years)201616.684
Cites / Doc. (2 years)201718.207
Cites / Doc. (2 years)201818.154
Cites / Doc. (2 years)201916.965
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
long88 Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites199936
Self Cites2000153
Self Cites2001228
Self Cites2002199
Self Cites2003179
Self Cites2004169
Self Cites2005206
Self Cites2006193
Self Cites2007205
Self Cites2008201
Self Cites2009211
Self Cites2010200
Self Cites2011208
Self Cites2012229
Self Cites2013231
Self Cites2014293
Self Cites2015328
Self Cites2016273
Self Cites2017305
Self Cites2018266
Self Cites2019257
Total Cites1999996
Total Cites20003735
Total Cites20016741
Total Cites20028372
Total Cites20039172
Total Cites20048377
Total Cites20058894
Total Cites200610048
Total Cites200711283
Total Cites200811118
Total Cites20099687
Total Cites201010049
Total Cites201110480
Total Cites201211732
Total Cites201311957
Total Cites201412791
Total Cites201513154
Total Cites201613808
Total Cites201713663
Total Cites201813744
Total Cites201911524
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document19996.906
External Cites per document200010.598
External Cites per document200111.095
External Cites per document200211.676
External Cites per document200311.896
External Cites per document200411.062
External Cites per document200511.772
External Cites per document200612.586
External Cites per document200713.526
External Cites per document200813.153
External Cites per document200912.339
External Cites per document201013.045
External Cites per document201113.463
External Cites per document201214.325
External Cites per document201314.231
External Cites per document201415.040
External Cites per document201515.933
External Cites per document201616.731
External Cites per document201718.149
External Cites per document201819.118
External Cites per document201917.828
Cites per document19997.165
Cites per document200011.050
Cites per document200111.484
Cites per document200211.960
Cites per document200312.132
Cites per document200411.290
Cites per document200512.051
Cites per document200612.833
Cites per document200713.777
Cites per document200813.395
Cites per document200912.613
Cites per document201013.310
Cites per document201113.735
Cites per document201214.610
Cites per document201314.511
Cites per document201415.392
Cites per document201516.340
Cites per document201617.068
Cites per document201718.564
Cites per document201819.495
Cites per document201918.234
% International Collaboration

long88 International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
199918.26
200018.12
200119.64
200217.91
200322.18
200426.20
200524.56
200623.00
200725.00
200826.52
200934.40
201031.72
201129.10
201232.76
201335.26
201431.92
201536.84
201638.63
201741.13
201838.74
201948.28
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents199916
Non-citable documents200058
Non-citable documents200196
Non-citable documents2002108
Non-citable documents2003107
Non-citable documents2004100
Non-citable documents200595
Non-citable documents200692
Non-citable documents200790
Non-citable documents2008104
Non-citable documents200992
Non-citable documents201087
Non-citable documents201173
Non-citable documents201268
Non-citable documents201358
Non-citable documents201473
Non-citable documents2015107
Non-citable documents2016133
Non-citable documents2017127
Non-citable documents201899
Non-citable documents2019102
Citable documents1999139
Citable documents2000338
Citable documents2001587
Citable documents2002700
Citable documents2003756
Citable documents2004742
Citable documents2005738
Citable documents2006783
Citable documents2007819
Citable documents2008830
Citable documents2009768
Citable documents2010755
Citable documents2011763
Citable documents2012803
Citable documents2013824
Citable documents2014831
Citable documents2015805
Citable documents2016809
Citable documents2017736
Citable documents2018705
Citable documents2019632
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents199923
Uncited documents200071
Uncited documents2001131
Uncited documents2002153
Uncited documents2003161
Uncited documents2004150
Uncited documents2005154
Uncited documents2006160
Uncited documents2007158
Uncited documents2008171
Uncited documents2009154
Uncited documents2010137
Uncited documents2011149
Uncited documents2012134
Uncited documents2013129
Uncited documents2014133
Uncited documents2015149
Uncited documents2016164
Uncited documents2017142
Uncited documents2018121
Uncited documents2019135
Cited documents1999132
Cited documents2000325
Cited documents2001552
Cited documents2002655
Cited documents2003702
Cited documents2004692
Cited documents2005679
Cited documents2006715
Cited documents2007751
Cited documents2008763
Cited documents2009706
Cited documents2010705
Cited documents2011687
Cited documents2012737
Cited documents2013753
Cited documents2014771
Cited documents2015763
Cited documents2016778
Cited documents2017721
Cited documents2018683
Cited documents2019599
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
Loading comments...

Leave a comment

* Required

* Requiredlong88

* Requiredlong88

* Required

long88The users of Scimago Journal & Country Rank have the possibility to dialogue through comments linked to a specific journal. The purpose is to have a forum in which general doubts about the processes of publication in the journal, experiences and other issues derived from the publication of papers are resolved. For topics on particular articles, maintain the dialogue through the usual channels with your editor.

Follow us on

long88, Copyright 2007-2020. Data Source:

long88|long88 long88|long88 long88|long88 lehu乐虎官网 lehu乐虎官网 lehu乐虎官网 cmd体育官网 cmd体育官网 cmd体育官网 沙巴体育官网