Scimago Journal & Country Rank

The Lancet Oncology

Country United Kingdom  - 
305
H Index
Subject Area and CategoryMedicine
Oncology
Publisher Lancet Publishing Group
Publication typeJournals
ISSN14702045, 14745488
Coverage2000-2020
Scope The Lancet Oncology publishes interesting and informative reviews on any topic connected with oncology, and considers any original research contribution that advocates change in, or illuminates, oncological clinical practice. Topics include, but are not limited to: Breast cancer; Endocrine system cancer; Gastrointestinal cancer; Genitourinary cancer; Gynaecological cancer; Haematological cancer; Head and neck cancer; Neurooncology; Paediatric oncology; Thoracic oncology; Sarcoma; Skin cancer; Epidemiology, cancer prevention, and cancer control; Supportive care; Imaging; Health-care systems.

Contact

Join the conversation about this journal
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Oncology2001Q3
Oncology2002Q2
Oncology2003Q1
Oncology2004Q1
Oncology2005Q1
Oncology2006Q1
Oncology2007Q1
Oncology2008Q1
Oncology2009Q1
Oncology2010Q1
Oncology2011Q1
Oncology2012Q1
Oncology2013Q1
Oncology2014Q1
Oncology2015Q1
Oncology2016Q1
Oncology2017Q1
Oncology2018Q1
Oncology2019Q1
SJR

long88 The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
20010.284
20020.576
20031.586
20042.519
20052.797
20062.715
20072.810
20082.979
20093.693
20105.717
20119.868
201212.281
201313.752
201413.600
201513.951
201614.070
201716.085
201818.073
201915.650
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20000.000
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20010.872
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20022.357
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20036.190
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20047.874
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20059.175
Cites / Doc. (4 years)200610.812
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20079.522
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20089.115
Cites / Doc. (4 years)200911.713
Cites / Doc. (4 years)201014.553
Cites / Doc. (4 years)201120.905
Cites / Doc. (4 years)201231.752
Cites / Doc. (4 years)201332.960
Cites / Doc. (4 years)201432.687
Cites / Doc. (4 years)201533.261
Cites / Doc. (4 years)201632.834
Cites / Doc. (4 years)201733.654
Cites / Doc. (4 years)201835.224
Cites / Doc. (4 years)201933.361
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20000.000
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20010.872
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20022.357
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20036.190
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20048.464
Cites / Doc. (3 years)200510.129
Cites / Doc. (3 years)200611.163
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20079.405
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20088.976
Cites / Doc. (3 years)200911.189
Cites / Doc. (3 years)201016.804
Cites / Doc. (3 years)201127.891
Cites / Doc. (3 years)201233.104
Cites / Doc. (3 years)201333.027
Cites / Doc. (3 years)201431.601
Cites / Doc. (3 years)201532.565
Cites / Doc. (3 years)201632.562
Cites / Doc. (3 years)201734.852
Cites / Doc. (3 years)201835.570
Cites / Doc. (3 years)201933.874
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20000.000
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20010.872
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20022.357
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20036.786
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20049.497
Cites / Doc. (2 years)200510.120
Cites / Doc. (2 years)200611.193
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20079.184
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20087.688
Cites / Doc. (2 years)200912.404
Cites / Doc. (2 years)201023.296
Cites / Doc. (2 years)201128.944
Cites / Doc. (2 years)201232.441
Cites / Doc. (2 years)201331.198
Cites / Doc. (2 years)201430.294
Cites / Doc. (2 years)201530.483
Cites / Doc. (2 years)201632.818
Cites / Doc. (2 years)201734.929
Cites / Doc. (2 years)201835.919
Cites / Doc. (2 years)201931.003
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
long88 Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites20000
Self Cites20010
Self Cites200212
Self Cites200318
Self Cites200426
Self Cites200526
Self Cites200628
Self Cites200745
Self Cites200850
Self Cites200954
Self Cites201088
Self Cites201197
Self Cites2012144
Self Cites2013173
Self Cites2014229
Self Cites2015305
Self Cites2016238
Self Cites2017258
Self Cites2018279
Self Cites2019226
Total Cites20000
Total Cites200134
Total Cites2002337
Total Cites20031399
Total Cites20042226
Total Cites20052360
Total Cites20062813
Total Cites20073301
Total Cites20084111
Total Cites20094979
Total Cites20106335
Total Cites20118451
Total Cites201210527
Total Cites201312055
Total Cites201413399
Total Cites201516543
Total Cites201618137
Total Cites201719726
Total Cites201819955
Total Cites201918292
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document20000
External Cites per document20010.872
External Cites per document20022.273
External Cites per document20036.111
External Cites per document20048.365
External Cites per document200510.017
External Cites per document200611.052
External Cites per document20079.276
External Cites per document20088.867
External Cites per document200911.067
External Cites per document201016.570
External Cites per document201127.571
External Cites per document201232.651
External Cites per document201332.553
External Cites per document201431.061
External Cites per document201531.965
External Cites per document201632.135
External Cites per document201734.396
External Cites per document201835.073
External Cites per document201933.456
Cites per document20000.000
Cites per document20010.872
Cites per document20022.357
Cites per document20036.190
Cites per document20048.464
Cites per document200510.129
Cites per document200611.163
Cites per document20079.405
Cites per document20088.976
Cites per document200911.189
Cites per document201016.804
Cites per document201127.891
Cites per document201233.104
Cites per document201333.027
Cites per document201431.601
Cites per document201532.565
Cites per document201632.562
Cites per document201734.852
Cites per document201835.570
Cites per document201933.874
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
20007.35
20014.89
20026.99
20036.08
20049.76
200510.14
20069.17
200711.84
200818.70
200921.84
201022.08
201128.16
201223.40
201327.87
201423.61
201523.56
201620.15
201722.65
201822.46
201927.51
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

long88Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents20000
Non-citable documents200129
Non-citable documents2002150
Non-citable documents2003396
Non-citable documents2004587
Non-citable documents2005689
Non-citable documents2006686
Non-citable documents2007640
Non-citable documents2008557
Non-citable documents2009487
Non-citable documents2010499
Non-citable documents2011560
Non-citable documents2012592
Non-citable documents2013675
Non-citable documents2014753
Non-citable documents2015898
Non-citable documents20161067
Non-citable documents20171263
Non-citable documents20181379
Non-citable documents20191418
Citable documents20000
Citable documents200139
Citable documents2002143
Citable documents2003226
Citable documents2004263
Citable documents2005233
Citable documents2006252
Citable documents2007351
Citable documents2008458
Citable documents2009445
Citable documents2010377
Citable documents2011303
Citable documents2012318
Citable documents2013365
Citable documents2014424
Citable documents2015508
Citable documents2016557
Citable documents2017566
Citable documents2018561
Citable documents2019540
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

long88Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents20000
Uncited documents200148
Uncited documents2002211
Uncited documents2003414
Uncited documents2004572
Uncited documents2005603
Uncited documents2006597
Uncited documents2007594
Uncited documents2008575
Uncited documents2009466
Uncited documents2010378
Uncited documents2011344
Uncited documents2012364
Uncited documents2013428
Uncited documents2014470
Uncited documents2015601
Uncited documents2016726
Uncited documents2017876
Uncited documents2018996
Uncited documents20191002
Cited documents20000
Cited documents200120
Cited documents200282
Cited documents2003208
Cited documents2004278
Cited documents2005319
Cited documents2006341
Cited documents2007397
Cited documents2008440
Cited documents2009466
Cited documents2010498
Cited documents2011519
Cited documents2012546
Cited documents2013612
Cited documents2014707
Cited documents2015805
Cited documents2016898
Cited documents2017953
Cited documents2018944
Cited documents2019956
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
Loading comments...

Leave a comment

* Required

* Requiredlong88

* Required

* Required

The users of Scimago Journal & Country Rank have the possibility to dialogue through comments linked to a specific journal. The purpose is to have a forum in which general doubts about the processes of publication in the journal, experiences and other issues derived from the publication of papers are resolved. For topics on particular articles, maintain the dialogue through the usual channels with your editor.

Follow us on

long88, Copyright 2007-2020. Data Source:

long88|long88 long88|long88 long88|long88 lehu乐虎官网 lehu乐虎官网 lehu乐虎官网 cmd体育官网 cmd体育官网 cmd体育官网 沙巴体育官网